Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Fiesta Flower Bulbs

Fiesta Flower Bulbs Gloriosa Climbing Lily

No reviews yet

I/N: 0418771

No reviews yet

I/N: 0418771

Features

  • Climbing lily
  • Mid summer flowering
  • Vibrant colour
  • Makes an outstanding cut flower

Gloriosa, also known as Climbing Lily, are a real gem from Central Africa. They are easy to grow in a warm sunny position - under the eaves of the house is ideal as they need protection from the frost.
From the growth tips of each elongated tuber, in late Spring, emerge strong wiry stems with climbing tendrils on each leaf growing to about 1 meter high. These produce numerous 4-6cm reflexing blooms with rippled petals of crimson red flames to a yellow base; a magnificent sight. They bloom freely throughout summer and can make a valued cut flower.

Plant tubers 6-8cm deep on their side 10-15cm apart and be careful not to damage the growth tip. Good drainage is essential. A growing frame, stakes or even a shrub will provide good climbing support. These can be left undisturbed for years.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

117mm150mm40mm

Package

40mm194mm116mm

Specifications

Colour
Other
Sheltered location
Yes,Yes
Shaded Position
No,No
Part Shade Position
Yes,Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes,Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes,Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes,Yes
Flower Colour
Vibrant Red + Yellow ,Vibrant Red + Yellow
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
90-110cm,90-110cm
Botanical Name
Gloriosa Rothschildiana,Gloriosa Rothschildiana
Planting Tips
Plant in well worked soil,Plant in well worked soil
Flowering Months Sth Island
Jan,Jan
Common Name
Gloriosa Climbing Lily,Gloriosa Climbing Lily
Full Sun Position
Yes,Yes
Drought Tolerant
No,No

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews