Bunnings

Sign in or sign up

No Bunnings account? Sign up

Project list

Sign in to your account

Greenlife

4.7L Apple Teachers Pet - Malus spp

No reviews yet

I/N: 0156848

4.7L Apple Teachers Pet - Malus spp
Greenlife

4.7L Apple Teachers Pet - Malus spp

No reviews yet

I/N: 0156848

$49.68

In-store only

Select your preferred purchase method

StoreFind your item in store

We are unable to determine your nearest store

Features

  • Great for the small garden or in a container on your apartment deck
  • High yielding plant, 1kg from 2 years old and increases over the coming years
  • Performs well in both cool and warm climates
  • High in fibre (to keep you regular) and calcium (maintaining good bone structure)

Every part of life and survival can be linked in some way to the apple. Today the apple is still a strong part of our family life. Considered a staple fruit of most families as it is easy to eat fresh and easy to prepare for a variety of dishes.

This stunning little beauty is ideal for the shrinking garden or pride of place on your apartment deck. Plant in a container with strawberries underneath to complete the picture. Apples are relatively easy to grow and can live for hundreds of years. Grafted onto dwarf rootstock (M116) so grows slowly. Will form a single or dual leader tree.

The branches have short internodes creating a small tree.
Loaded with pink and white blossoms in spring followed by dark red fruit in autumn. Medium sized fruit with white crisp juicy flesh. Sweet flavour. Can be biannual fruitier if fruit is not thinned.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

230mm600mm230mm

Package

210mm700mm210mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 3kg

Specifications

Colour
Red fruit
Model Name
Apple Teachers Pet
Model Number
Incredible edible®
Material
Fruiting Plant
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes
Perennial (Yes/No)
No
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Pot Size (mm)
230
Fully Grown Width (cm)
60cm
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Annual (Yes/No)
No
Fully Grown Height (cm)
1.5m
Botanical Name
Malus spp. ‘PD1’
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
No
Common Name
KiwiApples ‘Teacher’s Pet™
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
Yes
Biennial (Yes/No)
No

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews