Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

incredible edibles®

3L Feijoa Kakapo - Feijoa sellowiana - Incredible Edibles Range

No reviews yet

I/N: 0142913

No reviews yet

I/N: 0142913

Features

  • Takes two years to fruit. In the third year may yield 2kg of fruit then doubling each year until 20 to 25kg of fruit.
  • Low maintenance tree that is frost and drought tolerant
  • Great as an edible screen or hedge
  • NZ icon—Feijoa
  • Edible flowers
This versatile plant will screen out the neighbour or an unwanted view. Make sure you plant them where you can take full advantage of the stunning flowers over Christmas or the delicious fruit from autumn to early winter. Will grow well in a container for many years providing you provide plenty of moisture and feed.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

150mm900mm150mm

Package

190mm400mm190mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 1.5kg

Specifications

Colour
Green
Model Name
Feijoa Kakapo
Model Number
incredible edibles®
Material
Fruiting plant
Volume
3L
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes,Yes
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes,Yes
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No,No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No,No
Pot Size (mm)
165,165
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
No,No
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes,Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
No,No
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
4mtr,4mtr
Botanical Name
Feijoa sellowiana ‘Kakapo’,Feijoa sellowiana ‘Kakapo’
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
Yes,Yes
Common Name
Feijoa Kakapo,Feijoa Kakapo
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No,No
Full Sun Position
No

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews