Bunnings

Sign in or sign up

No Bunnings account? Sign up

Project list

Sign in to your account

incredible edibles®

1.9L Pepino Blush - Solanum muricatum - Incredible Edibles Range

No reviews yet

I/N: 0648099

1.9L Pepino Blush - Solanum muricatum - Incredible Edibles Range
incredible edibles®

1.9L Pepino Blush - Solanum muricatum - Incredible Edibles Range

No reviews yet

I/N: 0648099

$18.48

In-store only

Select your preferred purchase method

StoreFind your item in store

We are unable to determine your nearest store

Features

  • Ideal for a hanging basket, with the fruit flowing over the sides
  • This plant would be ideal in a container on the deck where it will flower and fruit heavily
  • Will fruit nearly all year if in a frost free area
  • Excellent levels of vitamin C, good levels of vitamin A and folate
This plant would be ideal in a container on the deck where it will flower and fruit heavily. Alternatively, plant in the garden where the flowers and fruit can be admired all Spring/Summer and Autumn.
Compact habit, short internodes and strong stems make it ideal for a hanging basket, with the fruit flowing over the sides. Also great in containers or in the herbaceous border. Flowers and fruits profusely from summer until the first frost.
The fruit is elongated, reaching 10cm in length, with an average weight of 300g. Cream fruit with purple stripes, when mature there is a rosy blush. Taste similar to cucumber and melon. A pleasant fragrance as well as a colour change accompany ripening. Slightly soft when ripe. Use in fruit and green salads or eat a cool pepino on a hot Summers day.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

150mm300mm150mm

Package

150mm300mm150mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 1kg

Specifications

Colour
Cream fruit
Model Name
Pepino Blush
Model Number
incredible edibles®
Material
Fruiting Plant
Volume
1.9L
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Pot Size (mm)
150
Fully Grown Width (cm)
50cm
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
No
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Fully Grown Height (cm)
30cm
Botanical Name
Solanum muricatum
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
No
Common Name
Pepino ‘Blush’
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
Yes

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews