Bunnings
Project listShopping cart

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

incredible edibles®

1.9L Lemongrass - Cymbopogon citratus - Incredible Edibles Range

No reviews yet

I/N: 0197268

No reviews yet

I/N: 0197268

Features

  • Culinary supplement to provide a distinct lemon flavour for tea and Asian cookery
  • Makes a great container plant or border for a garden bed
  • Peacefulness of fragrant swaying grass
  • Many health benefits
Fragrant swaying grass will add texture and movement as well as contrast among more compact plants. Ideal container plant or in a border or garden bed.

Clumping species of lemongrass. Arching leaves of pale blue green colour. Foliage is cut before fully mature and used in teas or as a culinary supplement to provide a distinct lemon flavour. Is also used for health and beauty. Used in Asian cookery. Pour boiling water over sliced leaves and steep for 5 minutes for Lemongrass tea. Sweeten as desired. Can be dried for tea, potpourri or cooking.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

200mm400mm200mm

Package

150mm300mm150mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 1.5kg

Specifications

Colour
Green
Model Name
Lemon Grass
Model Number
incredible edibles®
Volume
1.9L
Perennial
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Shaded Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Sth Island
Jan
Biennial
No
Pot Size (mm)
155
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Produces Flowers
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Annual
No
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Botanical Name
Cymbopogon citratus
Flowering Months Sth Island
Jan
Common Name
Lemongrass Lemonkist™
Full Sun Position
Yes

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews