Green Manure Crop Lupins 1kg

SKU: 00167460
$6.93
Price correct as at Sat 20 Apr 2019 10:38:20am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Green Feed Lupins
Nitrogen fixing lupins are very important for the maintenance of your soil fertility, recycling lost nutrients from your subsoil coupled with adding vast amounts of “free Nitrogen” which is available to your next crop.
It is important to cut up foliage and dig into soil before they flower. This is approximately knee height.

  • Sow Late Summer/Autumn in vegetable garden
  • adds vast amounts of "Free Nitrogen"
  • Add Organic matter to soil when added to the soil

Product Details

Model Name
Green Manure Lupins
Model Number
ZLUP1
Material
SEEDS
Colour
GREY
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:150 H:280 L:100
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:150 H:280 L:100
Weight
1 kgkg
Common Name
Cover Crop Lupin
Botanical Name
lupinus angustifolius
Germination (Days)
10
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
60cm
Planting Tips
sow in vegetable garden Late Summer/Autumn
Flower Colour
yellow
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
Mar, Apr, May, Jun
Recommended Planting Months Sth Island
Mar, Apr, May, Jun
Top of the content