3.3L Olive Tree 'Ascolano' - Olea europaea

SKU: 00240907
3.3L Olive Tree 'Ascolano' - Olea europaea
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$16.82
Price correct as at Mon 22 Apr 2019 4:21:49pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Product Description

An olive that is grown for its large fruit which is good for making oil. The oil has a subtle taste. Fruits better with another companion olive such as Frantoio. Small creamy white flowers in spring that are then followed by the fruit.

Olive tree's can be used ornamentally to line paths and driveways or pleached hedges, espaliered, topiaries or put in to large pots.
Trim to maintain desired height and form.

  • Many uses apart from oil or eating
  • Good for that Mediterranean look
  • Tolerates most soil types
  • Easily trimmed to maintain height and form
  • Good for oil

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:1200 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:1200 L:200
Common Name
Olive tree Ascolano
Botanical Name
Olea Olea europaea
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
3-4mtr (left untrimmed)
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
2-3mtr (left untrimmed)
Planting Tips
Tolerates most soil types, dont let soil dry out when fruiting. For best fruiting plant in fertile soil.Trim to keep desired height and form. Fertilise in summer and autumn.

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content