250mm Grevillea Goldfever

SKU: 00269468
$21.87
Price correct as at Sun 21 Apr 2019 12:48:55am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This is a low spreading shrub that produces golden flowers for most of the year. It is suitable for use as a ground cover, border plant and will do well as a pot plant. Prefers lighter sandy soils but will tolerate heavier free draining soils.Frost tolerant. Prune to maintain size.

  • Attracts birds and bees
  • Prolific Flowerier throughout the year
  • Coastal Tolerant
  • Ideal for all landscape needs, can be used as a groundcover, potplant, low growing border
  • Frost tolerant once established

Product Details

Model Name
Grevillea Goldfever
Colour
Yellow
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:175 H:375 L:150
Weight
3kg
Common Name
Grevillea Gold fever
Botanical Name
Grevillea Gold Fever
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1.5mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in an open sunny postion in free draining, acidic soil. It can tolerate partial shade also. Prune back after flowering to shape and size. Avoid Phosphorous Fertilizers. If needed, use a low phosphorous fertilizer in late spring after flowering.
Flower Colour
Golden yellow
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Recommended Planting Months Sth Island
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Sth Island
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content