250mm Bournda Beauty - Eriostemon myoporoides

SKU: 00216937
250mm Bournda Beauty - Eriostemon myoporoides
copyright of Te Horo Ornamentals
$19.98
Price correct as at Sun 16 Jun 2019 4:37:48pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small compact free-flowering shrub bearing a profusion of delicate pink buds opening to pure white star shaped flowers through out most of the year.Is hardy in most positions (except poorly drained soils) and tolerates hot and dry conditions. Plants have rich green, fragrant foliage. It makes a good container specimen.

  • Excellent for cut flower and floral work
  • Highly Aromatic
  • Attracts Bees
  • Great container plant
  • Ideal for shrub borders

Product Details

Model Name
Eriostemon Bournda Beuaty
Colour
White
Volume
0L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:175 H:475 L:150
Weight
3kg
Common Name
Eriostemon Bournda Beauty
Botanical Name
Eriostemon myoporoides 'Bournda Beauty'
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Prefers open sunny position to partial shade in well drained acidic soils. Doesn't like heavy wet soils. Acidic Fertilizer can be applied if needed after flowering and pruning has been completed at the end of spring
Flower Colour
White-pink
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months Sth Island
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Nth Island
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Sth Island
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content