17cm Federation Daisy Honeycomb - Argyranthemum frutescens

SKU: 00047582
17cm Federation Daisy Honeycomb - Argyranthemum frutescens
Image is intended as a helpful guide only.
$12.96
Price correct as at Mon 18 Feb 2019 4:40:07am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Product Description

'Superfed' daisy with larger blooms and a compact growing form. Honeycomb has a flower with cream petals and a stunning bright yellow honeycomb-like centre. Ideal for patio pots and the garden. Versatile, easy care and adaptable to a wide range of situations. Best grown in full sun with protection from heavy frosts.

  • Honeycomb has a larger flower with cream petals and a stunning bright yellow honeycomb-like centre
  • Versatile, easy care and adaptable to a wide range of situations
  • Compact habit

Product Details

Model Name
Federation Daisy Honeycomb 17cm - Argyranthemum frutescens
Material
Plant
Volume
2.5L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:120 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:120 H:300 L:140
Weight
4kg
Common Name
Marguerite Daisy
Botanical Name
Argyranthemum frutescens
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
300
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
120
Full Sun Position
Yes
Foliage Colour
Green
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Yellow
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
All Year
Recommended Planting Month Sth Island
All Year
Flowering Months Nth Island
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Sth Island
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content