150mm Tetratheca Bi-Bells

SKU: 00156324
150mm Tetratheca Bi-Bells
copyright of Te Horo Ornamentals
$18.97
Price correct as at Fri 19 Apr 2019 2:53:47pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small low growing shrub with erect habit. Masses of deep mauve purple flowers in Spring. Prefers light to medium well drained soils in an open sunny position. Drought and frost tolerant once established.

  • Perfect for containers
  • Mild frost tolerant
  • Smothers itself in bright mauve flowers
  • Creates a colourful low growing border
  • Ideal for rockeries

Product Details

Model Name
Tetratheca Bi-Bells
Colour
Purple
Volume
0L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:150 H:300 L:120
Weight
1.5kg
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in a light to medium well drained soil in an open sunny position. Drought and frost tolerant once established.
Flower Colour
Mauve purple
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months Sth Island
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Nth Island
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Sth Island
Sep, Oct, Nov
Common Name
Tetratheca Bi Bells
Botanical Name
Tetratheca Bi Bells
Pot Size (mm)
150
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content