1.5L Dianthus Angel of Desire - Dianthus caryophyllus

SKU: 00280603
1.5L Dianthus Angel of Desire - Dianthus caryophyllus
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$10.97
Price correct as at Wed 17 Jul 2019 1:22:30pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The Scent from Heaven Landscape Carnations are brilliant new selections from Dr Keith Hammett's most recent work, bred for a very compact and tidy habit which makes them much more versatile landscape subjects. Unlike other Dianthus, Angel of Desire will flower almost continually. The tight grey foliage topped with stunning pink flowers are great in the shrub garden, the perennial border or in pots. Highly scented.

  • Highly Scented
  • Flower almost continually
  • Tight grey foliage topped with pink flowers
  • Great in garden beds, perennial borders or in pots
  • Easy care

Product Details

Common Name
Dianthus Scent from Heaven Angel of Desire
Botanical Name
Dianthus x caryophyllus
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
50 cm
Planting Tips
Trim dead flower heads off to encourage repeat flowering
Foliage Colour
Grey
Flower Colour
Pink

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content