1.5L Alternanthera Choco Chili - Alternanthera hybrid

SKU: 08908585
1.5L Alternanthera Choco Chili - Alternanthera hybrid
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$11
Price correct as at Fri 19 Apr 2019 1:17:39pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Alternanthera Choco Chili has stunning foliage colour all year round. It is nearly black-purple on top and a bright ruby on the bottom giving a multi dimensional look. It is naturally compact and heat tolerant.

  • Simply stunning foliage colouring all year round
  • Great feature plant in any garden
  • Compact and tidy habit
  • Heat tolerant
  • Perfect for underplanting, pots, baskets and garden beds

Product Details

Model Name
Alternanthera Choco Chili
Model Number
n/a
Material
Plant
Volume
1.5L
Weight
1.5kg
Common Name
Alternanathera Choco Chili
Botanical Name
Alternanthera Choco Chili
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
20-30 cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
80 cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in well drained soil
Foliage Colour
Purple/Black
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Nth Island
All Year
Recommended Planting Month Sth Island
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

How to choose the right orchid

Planting & Growing Different types of orchids Orchids are a beautiful, unique and exotic alternative to standard plants and flowers. We’ve put together a few tips on how to choose the right one for you.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 12 plants that are the best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

roses in garden

Planting & Growing Gardening for kids Gardening is great for the kids—it teaches them a love of nature and the environment, where food comes from, how to care for plants and the joy of reaching a goal. Here are some ideas to get them outside and in the garden.

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

gardenias

Planting & Growing How to grow and care for gardenias With a sweet fragrance and attractive flowers, you’ll love the versatile gardenia.

Geranium

Planting & Growing How to grow geraniums If you’re looking for a hardy plant with scented, beautiful flowers, then you’ll love geraniums.

How to plant and care for mature trees

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for mature trees If you don’t want to wait for seeds to grow in your garden, a fully matured tree is a great way to make an instant impact. Bunnings Greenlife Buyer Katie takes us through the steps to ensure that your mature tree thrives in its new home.

Man watering the seedlings 03:00

Planting & Growing How to plant seedlings Growing your own plants or vegies from seedlings is a great way to start your garden. We’ll show you how to plant seedlings directly into your garden beds or start them out in pots.

Top of the content